3Knights Enterprises trading as FIXR respects your privacy and complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our website/application, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our website/application or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other website/application features in the following ways:

- To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
- To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
- To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
- To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive or mobile device through your Web browser (if you allow) or application that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser/mobile device and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

1. Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
2. Keep track of advertisements.
3. Compile aggregate data about website/application traffic and website/application interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

Some mobile and desktop web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the website/Application.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website/application. These third-party websites/applications have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these websites/applications.

Security

We understand the importance of ensuring all personal information associated with our users is safeguarded and will take all reasonable steps necessary and within our powers to ensure the protection of your data. We will use best endeavours, but you accept that sending data over the Internet is not completely secure and any such submission is at your own risk.

Public forums

The website/application may allow chat or provide facilities for you to submit comments. Information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

Child safety

Protecting the safety of children when they use website is very important to us. Children should receive the permission from their parent or guardian before gaining access to our website/application or sending any personal information to us or to anyone else.

Your rights 

You can access a copy of the personal information we hold about you by writing to us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding the prescribed fee permitted by law. You also have a right to correct errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

3Knights Enterprises Limited

Suite 1,
2 Kingsland Terrace
Kingsland
Auckland, 1021
New Zealand

office@3knights.co.nz